Skip to content
KisanSetu

Season simulator

Pick a crop and a sowing date to watch its season unfold on your field, day by day.

Water for irrigation
How do you irrigate?

Sample seasons, ready to play:

Mustard (Sarson)

Jaipur · 25 Oct → 20 Feb · 119 days

Good choice

Mustard is recommended for Jaipur with an expected net profit of ₹29,642 per acre.

  • Yield reaches around 7 quintal per acre (1,718 kg/ha), mainly driven by timely application of 3 irrigations totaling 265 mm.
  • A typical historical dry spell of 17 days (4 Feb to 20 Feb) and late heat stress up to 32°C pose the biggest risks to pod filling.
  • Ensure timely basal fertilizer application and irrigate as planned to prevent severe moisture stress.
Expected yield
7.0 q/acre
95% of potential
Net profit
₹29,642
Bad year ₹21,268 · good year ₹40,773
Irrigation
265 mm
Rain 8 mm
Soil health score
59/100
Risk 10/100
0–30 cm60 cmRoot-zone water: 90%

Mustard Sarson

Jaipur, Rajasthan

Typical yearGermination & rosette25 Oct · Day 1/119
35° / 19°

Sowing Mustard25 Oct · Day 1

Seedlings emerge; thin to the right spacing. Expected harvest around 20 Feb.

What to do: Apply the basal dose (full P and K, one-third of N) at sowing.

SeasonDay 1 / 119 (0%)
Forecast (0 - 0 d)
Typical year
Speed:
Soil waterFull
89.8%
Crop conditionFair
69/ 100
Thirst stressNone
0%
Heat or cold stress90%
90%
Plant height
5cm

Ground covered 3%

Water so far
0/ 2 mm

Rain + Irrigation / Crop needed

Season charts

Rain (mm)Irrigation (mm)Soil water (%)
Click the chart to jump to that day

At harvest

Mustard (Sarson) · Calculated with FAO crop-water methods and ten past seasons of weather

Good choice
Profit per acrePrice basis: MSP RMS 2027-28
₹29,642
Price used: ₹6,613 / q
Income: ₹46,931
Cost: ₹17,290
Expected yield95% of the best possible
7
q / acre(1,718 kg / ha)
Best possible yield: 1,800 kg / haShort of best by: 82 kg / ha
Water so far
273 mm in all
Rain: 8 mmIrrigation: 265 mm
Risk
10 / 100
Soil health score
59 / 100

What this means: Mustard is recommended for Jaipur with an expected net profit of ₹29,642 per acre.

  • •Yield reaches around 7 quintal per acre (1,718 kg/ha), mainly driven by timely application of 3 irrigations totaling 265 mm.
  • •A typical historical dry spell of 17 days (4 Feb to 20 Feb) and late heat stress up to 32°C pose the biggest risks to pod filling.
  • •Ensure timely basal fertilizer application and irrigate as planned to prevent severe moisture stress.
Data used:
Open-Meteo 16-day forecastNASA POWER daily climatology (satellite + reanalysis)MODIS Terra NDVI (250 m)KisanSetu crop model (FAO-56 water balance)

Built from 10 seasons of real weather (2016–2025); the animation shows the typical one.

Why the season turns out this way

The last ten seasons

Yield this crop would have given in each past year's weather. The dashed line is the typical year.

Good yearLong dry spellLost money

Water budget

What the crop needed against rain that soaked in and irrigation.

Crop needed318 mm
Rain + irrigation reaching roots206 mm

Rain 7 mmIrrigation 199 mm · 3×

Water pumped
265 mm
Lost below roots
0 mm

What limits the yield

100% means nothing held the crop back.

  • Water96%
  • Season temperature100%
  • Heat at flowering100%
  • Cold and frost100%
  • Soil pH and salinity100%
  • Time to mature100%

Soil health score

59 out of 100 — how this choice treats your soil and water.

  • Water stewardship17/30

    Needs about 265 mm of pumped irrigation this season.

  • Soil nitrogen8/20

    Depends on applied nitrogen; split doses and neem-coated urea cut losses.

  • Crop rotation12/20

    Tell us the previous crop to score the rotation.

  • Residue management10/10

    Residue is easily incorporated or fed to livestock.

  • Climate resilience12/20

    Moderately sensitive to weather extremes; manage stress stages carefully.

All field notes for this season
  1. 25 OctSowing MustardSeedlings emerge; thin to the right spacing. Expected harvest around 20 Feb.Apply the basal dose (full P and K, one-third of N) at sowing.
  2. 9 NovBranchingPrimary and secondary branches form the crop's yield frame.
  3. 9 NovNitrogen top-dressingThe crop's nitrogen demand rises sharply as it starts rapid growth.Top-dress urea just before an irrigation so it moves into the root zone.
  4. 28 NovIrrigation — about 82 mmRoot-zone moisture fell to 30% of available water, the point where this crop starts to suffer.Apply about 82 mm of water.
  5. 5 DecFlowering & siliqua fillingFlowers open and seeds fill with oil; protect from stress and pests.
  6. 16 DecMustard aphid riskRecent weather favours mustard aphid at this stage.Spray only above 20 aphids per 10 cm of central shoot; imidacloprid 17.8 SL @ 0.25 ml/L, never during bee activity.
  7. 22 DecIrrigation — about 90 mmRoot-zone moisture fell to 34% of available water, the point where this crop starts to suffer.Apply about 90 mm of water.
  8. 6 JanMustard aphid riskRecent weather favours mustard aphid at this stage.Spray only above 20 aphids per 10 cm of central shoot; imidacloprid 17.8 SL @ 0.25 ml/L, never during bee activity.
  9. 14 JanIrrigation — about 93 mmRoot-zone moisture fell to 32% of available water, the point where this crop starts to suffer.Apply about 93 mm of water.
  10. 26 JanMaturitySeeds harden and oil content peaks; harvest on time.
  11. 4 FebDry spell — 17 days of moisture stressSoil water stays below the crop's stress threshold from 4 Feb to 20 Feb.Irrigate now; with limited water, save it for flowering and grain filling.
  12. 17 FebHeat stress — up to 30°CTemperatures above 30°C during grain filling reduce grain weight.Give a light evening irrigation to cool the canopy.
  13. 19 FebHeat stress — up to 32°CTemperatures above 30°C during grain filling reduce grain weight.Give a light evening irrigation to cool the canopy.
  14. 20 FebHarvest MustardExpected yield about 7.0 quintal per acre.Harvest at physiological maturity and dry the produce before storage.